£80 000 bike wins DH event at Fort William

Greg Minaar used his prototype Honda bike to take the top spot in today's downhill final at the UCI World Cup, held in Scotland. Attendance was 10 percent up on last year and Fort William is hoping to be chosen to run the event in 2007.
Author:
Publish date:

Mike Jardine from event organisers Rare Management said:

"The World Cup downhill proved to be an amazing climax to the most spectacular weekend of

mountain bike racing. The 7,500 plus crowds flocked to the Nevis Range, lining the 2.6km course from top to bottom, creating a unique atmosphere for riders and visitors alike.

"The competition was intense in both finals. The 2003 World Champion Anne-Caroline Chausson made it a double win at Fort William, adding to her first place in the 4-cross yesterday.

"There was some great results from the British women with Helen Gaskell taking her first World Cup podium spot in third place and 17 year old Rachel Atherton, who was riding in her first ever World Cup downhill, managing a very

impressive 7th place.

"Steve Peat was lying first after the semi finals but he couldn't match Greg Minaar's winning time on the final run and could only manage a fourth place. Greg had an electric run on his new Honda prototype Mountain

Bike rumoured to be worth £80,000 to take first place, two and a half seconds

faster than his nearest rival.

"This has been a truly fantastic event for the Scottish Highlands and for the UK. I feel confident that we have shown the world that The Nevis Range and Fort William can host the first ever UCI Mountain Bike World Championships to be held in the UK. We now have to wait until September to hear if we have been successful for 2007.


UCI MOUNTAIN BIKE WORLD CUP AT FORT WILLIAM

DOWNHILL FINAL RESULTS - WOMEN

SUNDAY 6 JUNE 2004

TOTAL NO OF COMPETITORS – 30

Rank Bib Code Surname Nat Team Inter Speed Time Gap Pts

1. 15 FRA19771008 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA COMMENCAL-OXBOW 2:54.94 4:53.20

200

Course length : 2660 m / 1.65 Mile - Average Speed : 32.66 Kmh / 20.29 Mph

2. 1 FRA19810819 JONNIER Sabrina FRA 2:54.58 4:55.32 +2.12 160

3. 16 GBR19830116 GASKELL Helen GBR 2:56.87 4:57.86 +4.66 140

4. 6 FRA19830128 GROS Celine FRA TEAM MORZINE AVORIAZ 2:56.67 4:59.11 +5.91

125

5. 13 NZL19761015 QUIN Vanessa NZL 2:58.30 4:59.55 +6.35 110

6. 5 SUI19770322 SANER Marielle SUI MAXXIS-MSC 2:57.35 5:01.65 +8.45 95

7. 36 GBR19871206 ATHERTON Rachel GBR 3:00.74 5:04.32 + 11.12 90

8. 3 GBR19790412 MOSELEY Tracy GBR KONA CLARKS LES GETS 3:00.50 5:11.64 +

18.44 85

9. 11 FRA19860527 RAGOT Emmeline FRA 3:05.68 5:13.14 + 19.94 80

10. 10 JPN19830401 SUEMASA Mio JPN 3:02.72 5:16.14 + 22.94 75


TOP GB RIDERS

Rank Bib Code Surname Nat Team Inter Speed Time Gap Pts

3. 16 GBR19830116 GASKELL Helen GBR 2:56.87 4:57.86 +4.66 140

7. 36 GBR19871206 ATHERTON Rachel GBR 3:00.74 5:04.32 + 11.12 90

8. 3 GBR19790412 MOSELEY Tracy GBR KONA CLARKS LES GETS 3:00.50 5:11.64 +

18.44 85

12. 38 GBR19840519 CONWAY Maria GBR 3:06.26 5:19.96 + 26.76 67

17. 21 GBR19770125 REES JONES Anja GBR 3:25.74 5:49.08 + 55.88 49


UCI MOUNTAIN BIKE WORLD CUP AT FORT WILLIAM

DOWNHILL FINAL RESULTS - MEN

SUNDAY 6 JUNE 2004

TOTAL NO OF COMPETITORS – 83

Rank Bib Code Surname Nat Team Inter Speed Time Gap Pts

1. 4 RSA19811113 MINNAAR Greg RSA TEAM G-CROSS HONDA 2:27.28 4:10.24 200

Course length : 2660 m / 1.65 Mile - Average Speed : 38.27 Kmh / 23.78 Mph

2. 3 FRA19780323 GRACIA Cedric FRA SIEMENS MOBILE CANNONDALE 2:29.69 4:13.60

+3.36 160

3. 10 AUS19850721 HILL Samuel AUS 2:30.78 4:14.13 +3.89 140

4. 9 GBR19740617 PEAT Steve GBR TEAM ORANGE 2:30.37 4:14.17 +3.93 125

5. 2 FRA19791011 PASCAL Mickael FRA MAXXIS-MSC 2:31.69 4:14.84 +4.60 110

6. 1 AUS19810531 RENNIE Nathan AUS 2:32.08 4:16.62 +6.38 95

7. 7 FRA19800726 BAREL Fabien FRA KONA CLARKS LES GETS 2:32.87 4:17.12 +6.88

90

8. 13 GBR19850226 ATHERTON George GBR 2:34.00 4:19.16 +8.92 85

9. 32 AUS19840117 HAVUKAINEN Justin AUS 2:33.26 4:20.47 + 10.23 80

10. 27 GBR19840925 BEAUMONT Marc GBR TEAM ORANGE 2:33.86 4:20.76 + 10.52 75

11. 5 ESP19790210 VAZQUEZ LOPEZ David ESP MAXXIS-MSC 2:36.44 4:22.07 + 11.83

71

12. 21 CAN19800531 ADAMS Dustin CAN 2:37.12 4:22.66 + 12.42 67

13. 51 ESP19840915 CANALS FLIX Pascual ESP 2:39.04 4:25.21 + 14.97 63

14. 28 GER19770808 KLAUSMANN Marcus GER GHOST INTERNATIONAL RACIN2:38.18

4:25.89 + 15.65 59

15. 40 GBR19700526 CARRICK-ANDERSON C. GBR 2:37.23 4:25.94 + 15.70 55

16. 19 BRA19800209 BERCHTOLD Markolf BRA MAXXIS-MSC 2:38.33 4:26.36 + 16.12

52

17. 14 FIN19840419 LEHIKOINEN Matti FIN 2:38.91 4:26.45 + 16.21 49

18. 15 GBR19820125 ATHERTON Daniel GBR 2:40.48 4:26.86 + 16.62 46

19. 36 SUI19770916 CALUORI Claudio SUI BE ONE / MADHOUSE 2:40.35 4:27.15 +

16.91 43

20. 37 NZL19841020 LEOV Justin NZL 2:41.43 4:27.36 + 17.12 40

21. 49 GBR19700916 WARNER Rob GBR 2:38.56 4:27.57 + 17.33 37

22. 33 GBR19830531 HARGREAVES Kris GBR 2:38.84 4:27.64 + 17.40 34

23. 60 FRA19830509 ORTIZ Nicolas FRA 2:36.38 4:28.40 + 18.16 32

24. 24 USA19740531 VOREIS Kirt USA 2:38.80 4:28.76 + 18.52 30

25. 39 FRA19800826 DELDYCKE Mickael FRA 2:40.84 4:28.99 + 18.75 28

26. 29 GBR19810310 WARDELL Dave GBR 2:41.54 4:29.05 + 18.81 25

27. 67 FRA19850817 BARELLI Yoann FRA 2:40.12 4:29.50 + 19.26 24

28. 17 CZE19780529 MAROSI Michal CZE 2:43.51 4:29.70 + 19.46 23

29. 34 CAN19820317 LAURIN Mathieu CAN 2:37.83 4:29.92 + 19.68 22

30. 8 ESP19760604 OULEGO MORENO Ivan ESP 2:39.43 4:30.16 + 19.92 21

TOP GB RIDERS

SEMI-FINAL RESULTS MEN

TOTAL NO OF COMPETITORS – 147

Rank Bib Code Surname Nat Team Inter Speed Time Gap Pts

1. 9 GBR19740617 PEAT Steve GBR TEAM ORANGE 2:42.46 4:15.13 50

Course length : 2660 m / 1.65 Mile - Average Speed : 37.53 Kmh / 23.32 Mph

2. 2 FRA19791011 PASCAL Mickael FRA MAXXIS-MSC 2:44.24 4:19.11 +3.98 40

3. 10 AUS19850721 HILL Samuel AUS 2:44.13 4:19.18 +4.05 30

4. 3 FRA19780323 GRACIA Cedric FRA SIEMENS MOBILE CANNONDALE 2:45.98 4:19.98

+4.85 25

5. 7 FRA19800726 BAREL Fabien FRA KONA CLARKS LES GETS 2:47.29 4:20.17 +5.04

20

6. 4 RSA19811113 MINNAAR Greg RSA TEAM G-CROSS HONDA 2:46.99 4:20.90 +5.77

17

7. 1 AUS19810531 RENNIE Nathan AUS 2:45.39 4:22.50 +7.37 15

8. 13 GBR19850226 ATHERTON George GBR 2:47.90 4:24.04 +8.91 13

9. 22 FRA19840107 CAMELLINI Julien FRA 2:49.62 4:25.12 +9.99 12

10. 45 FRA19860809 KURTZ Cyrille FRA TEAM G-CROSS HONDA 2:49.13 4:25.38 +

10.25 11

11. 49 GBR19700916 WARNER Rob GBR 2:49.60 4:25.45 + 10.32 10

12. 21 CAN19800531 ADAMS Dustin CAN 2:49.92 4:26.05 + 10.92 9

13. 51 ESP19840915 CANALS FLIX Pascual ESP 2:51.05 4:27.70 + 12.57 8

14. 27 GBR19840925 BEAUMONT Marc GBR TEAM ORANGE 2:51.40 4:27.95 + 12.82 7

15. 40 GBR19700526 CARRICK-ANDERSON C. GBR 2:51.14 4:30.03 + 14.90 6

16. 58 GBR19810817 DONOGHUE Neil GBR 2:54.13 4:30.28 + 15.15 5

17. 32 AUS19840117 HAVUKAINEN Justin AUS 2:50.71 4:31.58 + 16.45 4

18. 26 ESP19730828 SAIZ CASTANE Oscar ESP 2:53.08 4:31.83 + 16.70 3

19. 19 BRA19800209 BERCHTOLD Markolf BRA MAXXIS-MSC 2:54.27 4:31.95 + 16.82

2

20. 15 GBR19820125 ATHERTON Daniel GBR 2:56.21 4:32.30 + 17.17 1

21. 11 ESP19820930 GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat ESP COMMENCAL-OXBOW 2:49.44

4:32.56 + 17.43

22. 16 GBR19741123 LONGDEN Will GBR 2:53.56 4:33.94 + 18.81


SEMI-FINAL RESULTS WOMEN

TOTAL NO OF COMPETITORS – 34

Rank Bib Code Surname Nat Team Inter Speed Time Gap Pts

1. 15 FRA19771008 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA COMMENCAL-OXBOW 3:11.15 4:58.10

50

Course length : 2660 m / 1.65 Mile - Average Speed : 32.12 Kmh / 19.96 Mph

2. 6 FRA19830128 GROS Celine FRA TEAM MORZINE AVORIAZ 3:13.51 5:02.77 +4.67

40

3. 36 GBR19871206 ATHERTON Rachel GBR 3:15.05 5:04.04 +5.94 30

4. 16 GBR19830116 GASKELL Helen GBR 3:15.25 5:04.63 +6.53 25

5. 5 SUI19770322 SANER Marielle SUI MAXXIS-MSC 3:15.88 5:04.71 +6.61 20

6. 1 FRA19810819 JONNIER Sabrina FRA 3:17.58 5:06.70 +8.60 17

7. 11 FRA19860527 RAGOT Emmeline FRA 3:19.79 5:10.26 + 12.16 15

8. 18 AUT19801112 MOLCIK Anita AUT ARBÖ RSP DOWNHILL RACING3:18.33 5:11.78 +

13.68 13

9. 2 GBR19820827 GRIFFITHS Fionn GBR 3:22.80 5:15.30 + 17.20 12

10. 13 NZL19761015 QUIN Vanessa NZL 3:23.98 5:15.42 + 17.32 11

11. 3 GBR19790412 MOSELEY Tracy GBR KONA CLARKS LES GETS 3:30.14 5:20.60 +

22.50

12. 7 FRA19780223 LE CAER Nolvenn FRA 3:27.95 5:20.83 + 22.73

13. 27 ECU19840319 MARGGRAFF Diana ECU ZENITH-MTB-INTERNATIONAL 3:28.20

5:25.98 + 27.88

14. 19 ESP19790704 BLAS Miriam ESP 3:31.49 5:29.65 + 31.55

15. 23 USA19690419 SHER Lisa USA 3:31.11 5:32.17 + 34.07

16. 38 GBR19840519 CONWAY Maria GBR 3:29.68 5:37.44 + 39.34

17. 14 SUI19820708 THEVOZ Amelie SUI 3:46.28 5:45.56 + 47.46

18. 21 GBR19770125 REES JONES Anja GBR 3:46.67 5:45.66 + 47.56

19. 31 GBR19690926 BALLENTINE Karen GBR 3:51.80 6:01.36 +1:03.26

20. 10 JPN19830401 SUEMASA Mio JPN 4:11.56 6:05.39 +1:07.29

Featured Jobs

frog bikes promo

R&D Manager

Frog Bikes I Ascot I Salary: £22k-£26k (depending on qualification and experience) I Date Published Tuesday 6th November 2018